Profit Margin Calculator

Work out your gross profit margin and markup from the cost and selling price, or find the price you need to charge to hit a target margin or markup.

Shows total revenue and profit for this many units.
Gross margin
40%
Markup 66.67%
Selling price
$100.00
Gross profit
$40.00
Gross margin
40%
Markup
66.67%
Prices for common margins
MarginMarkupSelling priceProfit
10%11.11%$66.67$6.67
20%25%$75.00$15.00
25%33.33%$80.00$20.00
30%42.86%$85.71$25.71
33.33%49.99%$90.00$30.00
40%66.67%$100.00$40.00
50%100%$120.00$60.00
60%150%$150.00$90.00
70%233.33%$200.00$140.00
How it was calculated
  1. Profit = price − cost: $100.00 − $60.00 = $40.00
  2. Margin = profit ÷ price: $40.00 ÷ $100.00 = 40%
  3. Markup = profit ÷ cost: $40.00 ÷ $60.00 = 66.67%

How to use the profit margin calculator

  1. Choose what you know: the cost and selling price, or the cost and the margin or markup you want.
  2. Enter the cost of the product — what you paid to buy or make one unit.
  3. Enter the selling price or your target percentage. Add the number of units to see total revenue and profit.

Margin vs. markup

Both describe profit as a percentage, but they use a different base. Margin divides profit by the selling price; markup divides profit by the cost. That's why a 50% markup is only a 33.3% margin.

Gross profit = selling price − cost Gross margin = gross profit ÷ selling price × 100 Markup = gross profit ÷ cost × 100 Price from margin = cost ÷ (1 − margin) Price from markup = cost × (1 + markup)

Example

You buy a product for $60 and sell it for $100. Your gross profit is $40, so your margin is 40 ÷ 100 = 40% and your markup is 40 ÷ 60 = 66.67%. To earn a 40% margin on a $60 cost, charge 60 ÷ (1 − 0.40) = $100.

Margin to markup conversion

MarginEquivalent markup
10%11.1%
20%25%
25%33.3%
33.3%50%
40%66.7%
50%100%
60%150%

Use markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin) and margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup) to convert between them.

What is a good profit margin?

It depends on the industry. Grocery stores often work on gross margins around 25%, while software and online services can exceed 70%. Gross margin only covers the cost of goods — your net margin after rent, wages, marketing and taxes will be lower, so price with all your overheads in mind.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate profit margin?

Subtract the cost from the selling price to get gross profit, then divide by the selling price and multiply by 100. Selling for $100 something that cost $60 gives a 40% margin.

What is the difference between margin and markup?

Margin is profit as a percentage of the selling price; markup is profit as a percentage of the cost. The same $40 profit on a $60 item sold for $100 is a 40% margin but a 66.67% markup.

How do I price a product for a 30% margin?

Divide the cost by 0.70 (that is, 1 − 0.30). A product that costs $35 should sell for $35 ÷ 0.70 = $50 to make a 30% margin.

Can margin be more than 100%?

No. Margin is profit divided by price, and profit can never exceed the price, so margin is always below 100%. Markup, on the other hand, can be any size — a 200% markup is common for some products.

Is a 50% markup the same as a 50% margin?

No. A 50% markup on a $100 cost gives a $150 price and a 33.3% margin. A 50% margin requires a 100% markup — selling at double the cost.

Results are estimates for educational purposes and are not financial advice. Actual loan terms, rates, taxes and fees vary by lender and location — confirm figures with a qualified professional before making decisions.

Last updated: